ITUS SECURE TECHNOLOGIES LTD

Privacy Policy

1. General

ITUS SECURE TECHNOLOGIES LTD understands that protecting your data is important to you. It is import to us too. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information (relating to an identifiable living person) we collect about you. It also outlines how you can access the data we hold on you and provides information on how to correct any misinformation we hold. ITUS SECURE TECHNOLOGIES LTD is registered at 9 Orchard Grove, Newtowncunningham, Co. Donegal, Ireland. (We; our; us)

  1. The type of information do we collect and why we collect it
We need to collect certain information about you in order to fulfil our services as a cyber security services provider. We will not ask for more information than we require and will only ask for information if we have a legitimate reason for doing so. The type of information we may ask for includes:
  • Contact details including title, name, postal and email addresses, postcode, contact telephone numbers
  • Occupation details including job title, employer details etc.
 
All of our employees are obliged to abide by strict data collection procedures. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to the personally identifiable data.
 
We use the information you (our client) provide us for the following purposes within ITUS Secure Technologies Ltd:
  • Administration and management of product and services that you avail of within ITUS Secure Technologies Ltd including creating software accounts and managing these products and services;
  • Processing transactions including payments;
  • Sending you information about our products and services that we think may be of interest to you;
  • To communicate with you as part of our business relationship to ensure that you are getting the most appropriate service from us.
 
We may also be provided with personal data of employees, contractors, customer or suppliers by our clients as part of our services to them. Personal data in this incidence may include your name, contact information, financial information including contract payments and other information held by our clients. We will only process your data in order to provide services to our client. Our legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in fulfilling our professional and contractual obligations to our clients
 
  1. Sharing your personal information with third parties
Due to the nature of our business and services, we are required to exchange personal data with third parties for the purposes as outlined above. This includes carefully selected partner organisations who are required to have access to your data for IT security and maintenance purposes. In addition, we may have a legal duty to pass your information to a third party. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and managing credit risk. Where personal information is processed on our behalf by third parties (such as for accounting purposes), we put measures in place to keep your information secure, including secure transportation of your data and ensuring all of our data processors abide by GDPR guidelines.
 
  1. International transfer of data
We will only store your data within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). However, some of our product suppliers’ complete data processing outside of the EEA. Our product providers have ensured us that appropriate procedures are in place to protect your personal data during this time. We will take appropriate measures to ensure that, wherever it is located, your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
 
  1. IT Security
We take data security very seriously and implement appropriate measure to limit any potential data breaches. We use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption on our webpage to ensure that personal information provided to us is not visible to anybody else when in transit between your computer and our servers.
We aim to ensure that unauthorised access to or disclosure of personal data by putting in place suitable physical and electronic procedures with appropriate managerial safeguards to secure the information we collect and retain. Third party processors will only access your data upon our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information in a confidential and secure manner. We have appropriate procedures in place to deal with a suspected data breach and will notify you and the Data Protection Commission should a suspected breach occur.
 
  1. How we use information for marketing
We would like to keep you informed of our products and current offers by post, phone, email and other electronic means. Any person who makes an enquiry with ITUS SECURE TECHNOLOGIES LTD or who have entered into a sales/services contract with us, will automatically be added to our newsletter database. It is important to know that you may opt out or change your marketing preferences at any time. If you wish to do this, please contacting us at sales@itus-tech.com or alternatively by you can click on the ‘unsubscribe’ option at the bottom of our emails.
 
  1. Cookies
Our website uses cookies to customised information from our website to make it more user-friendly. Cookies are small text files that contain small amounts of information is stored on your computer or device through your browser. By using our website, you are agreeing to our privacy and cookie policies.
 
  1. Access to your personal information
We appreciate that you may wish to learn about the information we hold on you. We are happy to provide you with this detail. If you would like to request a copy of any of the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us at dpo@itus-tech.com or contact our office on +353 (0) 74 9117034 to formally make your request.
 
We would like to ensure that the personal information we hold on you is accurate and up to date at all times. If any of your personal data has changed or if you wish to remove or have us delete any data we hold on you, please contacting us at dpo@itus-tech.com.
 
  1. When we make changes to our Privacy Policy
We continually review our Privacy Policy to ensure that ITUS Secure Technologies Ltd is implementing best practice for GDPR. Our website will always display the most current version of our Privacy Policy. We will contact you if significant changes occur within our data handling processes.
 
  1. Contact us
We would be happy to provide you with further information or answer any questions you may have about our Privacy Policy. Please get in contact with us at dpo@itus-tech.com, telephone us on +353 (0)74 9117034 or write to us at:
 
Data Protection
ITUS SECURE TECHNOLOGIES LTD
257 CoLab
Port Road
Letterkenny
Co. Donegal
Ireland
F92 KR60
 
  1. Making a complaint about how we handle your data
We acknowledge that you may feel that we have not processed your data in line with the guidance within this Privacy Policy. If this is the case, you can lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Officer using the details below:

Data Protection Commission,

Canal House, Station Road,

Portarlington,

Co. Laois, R32 AP23

Telephone:                              +353 761 104800

LoCall:                                     1890 252231

Email:                                      info@dataprotection.ie